Near Junction in Kimble County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Campsite of Marques de Rubi, 1767

Inscription.

In 1764 King Charles III of Spain ordered the Marques de Rubi, a Spanish army field marshal, to tour and inspect all presidios in New Spain.

Rubi arrived in Mexico in February 1766, and was joined by Nicolas de Lafora, engineer and mapmaker. They made a tour of the Northwest and California territory and entered Texas on July 17, 1767. Rubi chose this location for his campsite July 23, 1767.

His report suggested small Texas missions be closed. This was done in 1772. Only Goliad and San Antonio remained.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1188.)

The marker is on the left.
3. View of Bear Creek Looking South
The mouth of Bear Creek as it empties into the North Llano River is just 1/3 of a mile south of the marker and no doubt part of the reason the camp was located here.