Waxahachie in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Parsons' Cavalry

C.S.A.

Inscription.

Originally comprised of men from Ellis and surrounding counties. Organized for Civil War service at Rockett's Spring (4 mi. E. of this site), Sept. 1861, unit was trained and commanded by Col. William H Parsons, Mexican War veteran, colorful duelist, editor, merchant, and lawyer. In a Confederate brigade, this unit was joined with 12th, 19th, and 21st Texas Cavalry regiments, Morgan's Battalion and Pratt's Battery, to scout and fight in Missouri, Arkansas, Louisiana, and Indian Territory. It was famous for attacks on Federal ironclad ships, Red River Campaign, 1864.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7137.)

Parsons' Cavalry Marker and the Ellis County Marker with a missing tablet.