Rock Island in Rock Island County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

To the Memory of La Main Cassee "The Broken Hand," a Fearless Sauk Chief

Inscription. A true friend of the American cause during the Revolutionary War. His village occupied these and adjacent grounds and withstood a British war party on its way to attack General George Rogers Clark in 1779.

This also commemorates the burning of the Sauk and Fox villages here in 1780 by Colonel John Montgomery with an allied army of Americans and Spaniards in the westernmost campaign of the Revolutionary War.

Dedicated by
Colonel John Montgomery Chapter,
Sons of the American Revolution,
for the sesquicentennial celebration
of Rock Island County, Illinois
September 17, 1930

Erected 1930 by Colonel John Montgomery Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution.

Regarding To the Memory of La Main Cassee "The Broken Hand," a Fearless Sauk Chief. Excerpt from Indian Villages of the Illinois Country by Wayne C. Temple, the Illinois State Museum's Curator of Ethnohistory (1958):
Charles Gautier, a British subject … was at the mouth of Rock River again on April 4, 1779, and found one band of Sauk there who were friends of the Americans. La Main Casse (Broken Hand) was their chief and he not only refused to let the Britisher pass but also took some prisoners away from him. Before reaching
the Rock, Gautier had observed another band of Sauk living on the Wisconsin and declared that the Sauk tribe was divided into separate groups with different allegiances. It was this split among the Sauk that worked to the advantage of the Americans. The British mistakenly concluded that they had convinced the Sauk and Fox to attack the American forts during the winter of 1779-1780, but those of the two tribes who were loyal to the Americans kept the remainder from an open assault upon the United States.

However, on May 26, 1780, a band of British and their Indian allies swept down the Illinois River from Chicago and attacked St. Louis, but they failed to capture the Spanish fort and the following day were likewise driven away from Cahokia. Col. John Montgomery then collected a force of 350 men who pursued the retreating Indians up the Illinois River, destroyed some Indian villages at Peoria, and marched on to the Rock River where they burned the villages of the Sauk and Fox. It is said that these two tribes could muster 700 warriors, but they were disbanded and unable to defend their towns.