Kountze in Hardin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

General Braxton Bragg, C.S.A.

Inscription.

American military leader honored in this county in name of an early town (12 mi. W). Born in North Carolina, Bragg was in Texas in 1840s with army of General Zachary Taylor, to fight in Mexican War.

Made a brigadier general of the Confederacy, 1861, he won renown by capturing many guns and prisoners at Shiloh (1862), and for Southern victory in Battle of Chickamauga (1863). He was respected as a strong disciplinarian, a devoted patriot, and a man with a stern sense of duty. Serving as military advisor (1863-1865) to President Jefferson Davis, he traveled with President Davis after Confederate surrender on a suggested escape route, but was captured by Federals and paroled in Georgia in May 1865.

After an 1866-1870 term as Alabama commissioner of public works, he moved to Galveston. There he was chief engineer in charge of construction of Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railway, chartered May 28, 1873. When the G.C. & S.F. built into this area, a junction point on the line was named for General Bragg. The 1901-1934 town of Bragg (now a ghost site) had many facilities serving the Saratoga Oil field.

This was one of many towns (and counties) in Texas named for statesmen, military leaders and soldiers.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number