Hubbardton in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Germans Arrive, Americans Retreat

Inscription. Most of the battle waged back and forth in this field until the Americans were finally forced across the Castleton Road to the east. They took up a position there behind a log and stone fence.

After some heavy fighting, Colonel Hale’s 2nd New Hampshire regiment crossed the road and flanked the British to the north. General Fraser, seeing his left flank under attack, sent word back to his rear guard for help.

At a point when all seemed lost, some of Fraser’s rear guard appeared. This small group, part of Baron Von Reidesel’s larger German Brunswicker force, arrived just in time to disrupt Hale’s flanking attempt.

When Colonel Francis was killed, the Americans began moving away to the east. A running fight continued along the top of Pittsford Ridge, to your right, until 10 am.

Colonel Hale and many of his weakened force later were found wandering in the woods and taken prisoner by the British.

The battle was over, with heavy losses on both sides. The British and Germans would claim victory because they held the field, but the American rear guard had done its job. This battle proved to be a stepping stone to Bennington and Saratoga, where British General Burgoyne would surrender in October of 1777.

Erected by Hubbardton Battlefield State Historic Site.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Notable EventsNotable PlacesWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1777.

2. Final Marker on the Battlefield Trail
The last marker on the Hubbardton Battlefield trail is near the Visitor Center.

More about this marker. The bottom right of the marker contains a map showing the “Plan of action at Hubberton under Brigadier General Frazer, supported by Major General Reidesel, on the 7th of July 1777. Drawn by P. Gerlach, Deputy Quarter Master General, Engraved by William Faden. From the collection of the Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.”

3. Marker on the Hubbardton Battlefield
4. American Final Position
The Americans fell back to this position on the east side of Castleton Road after the arrival of the German troops.
5. Hubbardton Battlefield State Historic Site
Marker is at the end of the battlefield walking trail in Hubbardton Battlefield State Historic Site.