Rock Island in Rock Island County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chippiannock Cemetery

Inscription.
Chippiannock Cemetery was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1994 for significance in Landscape Architecture, Architecture, and Art. Designed by noted Landscape Engineer Almerin Hotchkiss in 1855, Chippiannock Cemetery is an exemplary rural cemetery, part of an early mid 19th century designed landscape movement which led to the creation of public parks in the United States. The Sexton's House is a significant and rare example of Gothic Revival architecture in Rock Island and several historic mausolea are significant examples of the Classical Revival style. Chippiannock is a fascinating outdoor museum of over eighty years of historic funerary art, containing numerous significant gravemarkers and monuments which represent the artistic preferences of the mid-late 19th century and the early 20th century ranging from unpolished simple inscribed tablet markers to Victorian obelisks.

Regarding Chippiannock Cemetery. Excerpt from the National Register nomination:
Located on the northeast comer of Twelfth Street and Thirty-first Avenue in southwest Rock Island, Chippiannock Cemetery consists of approximately seventy-seven sloping acres. Chippiannock was designed by landscape engineer Almerin Hotchkiss in 1855, and is representative of the rural cemetery movement. … Once an American Indian site, Manitou Ridge, and later among farm acreage belonging to Ebenezer Lathrop, the location of Chippiannock is that of the quintessential
Chippiannock Cemetery National Register plaque image. Click for more information.
2. Chippiannock Cemetery National Register plaque
National Register of Historic Places Registration Form:
Click for more information.
rural landscaped cemetery: a once rural location (outside of the developing residential areas of the city), with a gently sloped and wooded lookout, providing for a curvilinear path/drive system, and scenic views and vistas, both within the site and external to the site. Named by Susan Lewis Davenport, mother of Bailey Davenport – one of the Cemetery's founders – the cemetery was appropriately titled “Chippiannock”, an American Indian word meaning “Village of the Dead.” It was the first planned cemetery in the Quad Cities. Davenport wanted the name pronounced “Chipp-eye-a-knock,” however locally the cemetery is called “Chip-pea-ann-ock.”