Hamburg Township near Pinckney in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Huron River

Inscription.
The Potawatomi and Wyandot lived along the river Giwitatigweisibi, known today as the Huron River. They traveled the waterway in birchbark canoes as they caught fish, harvested wild rice or bartered with other tribes. Lightweight canoes were easy to manuever [sic] and carry while portaging between bodies of water.

French fur traders referred to the local natives as Wendats or Hurons. In the 1760s, Chief Kitchokema led a large Potawatomi village next to what is today called Strawberry Lake near Hamburg.

A Lost Ship and a Long Trek
In 1679, French explorer Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle, had the Griffon constructed in Niagra [sic]. It would be the first large ship to deliver supplies and collect furs from Great Lakes trading posts. When the Griffon did not arrive at Fort Miami (present day St. Joseph) in March 1680, La Salle decided to travel east to Lake Erie.

At the present-day city of Dexter, La Salle's men built a dugout canoe and paddled down the Huron River, but not for very long. He wrote: "The river made enormous bends, and we observed after five days of rowing we had made less progress than we usually made in one day's march." They eventually crossed Lake Erie by boat, arriving at Niagara on Easter Sunday, April 22, 1680. The Griffon
was never found and remains a mystery.

Erected 2021 by Mike Levine Lakelands Trail, Michigan History Center, Michigan Department of Natural Resources.

Hamburg Historical Society
5. Huron River Marker — Huron River Origins
The Huron River flows more than 125 miles from its headwaters at Big Lake, northwest of Pontiac, to its mouth at Lake Erie. Draining more than 900 square miles of land, its watershed is indicated on the map by the green tone surrounding the Huron River.

The river began during the ice age as a glacial stream flowing into the Mississippi River system. About 14,000 years ago, the Huron River made its final course change and began to drain into ancient Lake Maumee, the predecessor of Lake Erie. Today it is a popular tourist destination and supports over 90 species of fish.
6. Huron River Marker — La Salle's Difficult Journey Across Michigan
March 25, 1680
Leave Fort Miami

Briars by the river
In two days and a half our clothes were all torn and our faces so covered with blood that we hardly knew each other.
Letter from La Salle, 1680

Potawatomi encounter
The Indians...being convinced that there must be larger numbers of us, since we had not concealed ourselves...fled without shooting an arrow.
March 28, 1680

LaSalle burns grass to cover trail

Slow going in swamps
[We] came into extensive fens whhich were flooded by the thaw and had to cross them in mud or water up to our waists.

Marshes and Swamps

Mascouten encounter
Either they were frightened by our position of advantage and our firearms, or believed there were more of us than there were, or else recognizing that we were Frenchmen, they did not wish to attack us.

Canoeing the Huron River

Abandon canoe and continue walking