Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort King Cemetery

Fort King National Historic Landmark

A timeless memorial to those who
Lost Their Lives
at Fort King.

In 1927, the Marion County Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution had the great forethought to sign a title transaction that deeded this one-acre "cemetery site" to them. This was the start of local efforts to preserve Fort King.

This property was once the burial site for the soldiers and civilians at Fort King. At the conclusion of the Seminole War in 1842, the soldiers' bodies were ordered reinterred at the St. Augustine National Cemetery, along with 1,400 other soldiers who lost their lives in the war - including Major Francis Dade's command.

In 1933, the Daughters of the American Revolution erected this monument as a memorial for the soldiers and civilians that lost their lives at Fort King.

Soldier’s Name/Date of Death
Austin, Calvin Pvt.; 7/23/1841 • Cannon, Walter Pvt.; 2/29/1836 • Cassaday, James Pvt.; 8/12/1840 • Christian, John Pvt.; 8/25/1841 • Clarke, Cyrus Pvt.; 11/25/1840 • Desbrough, Aaron Corp.; 8/11/1840 • Fullington, Richard Pvt.; 8/9/1841 • Gaines, James Corp.; 10/1/1840 • Grace, Richard Pvt.; 5/9/1840 • Herring, Charles Pvt.; 3/24/1840 • Jones, William Pvt.; 6/24/1837 • Kelly, Hugh Pvt.; 4/14/1840 • Kelly, James Pvt.; 5/14/1841 • Kelly,
Joshua Pvt.; 6/20/1841 • McClellan, James Pvt.; 2/11/1841 • McMahon, Thomas Corp.; 6/4/1840 • McMillen, James Pvt.; 12/12/1841 • McNamara, Patrick Pvt.; 12/29/1840 • Maxwell, George L. Pvt.; 2/16/1841 • Meir, Frederick Pvt.; 4/28/1840 • Mellor, James Pvt.; 11/21/1840 • Melvin, John Pvt.; 11/15/1840 • Mure, Robert Pvt.; 2/6/1842 • Murphy, D. Pvt.; 8/9/1840 • O' Donaghey Peter W. Pvt.; 10/9/1835 • Peter, Charles Pvt.; 6/29/1842 • Prater, John Pvt.; 9/27/1837 • Reeder, John Pvt.; 8/12/1841 • Smith, George H. 1st Sgt.; 4/28/1840 • Smyth, Constantine 1st Lt.; 12/28/1835 • Theis, George W. Pvt.; 3/24/1840 • Thomson, Walter Pvt.; 4/4/1841 • Viars, George Musician; 11/23/1835 • Warren, Chandler M. Pvt.; 8/5/1838
This listing does not include the civilian dead.

DAR
Daughters of the American Revolution

The Daughters of the American Revolution is a lineage-based membership service organization for women who are directly descended from a person involved in the United States' efforts towards independence. A non-profit group, they promote historic preservation, education, and patriotism.
(Caption)
The St. Augustine National Cemetery and Major Dade Monument

Erected by Florida Department of State/Division of Historical Resources, Daughters of the American Revolution
(DAR).

1. Fort King Trail Map. (Submitted on July 12, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Fort King National Historic Landmark. (Submitted on July 12, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)