Downtown Davenport in Scott County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Dillon Fountain

— Quad Cities Riverway —

Inscription. Upon his death in 1914, Judge John F. Dillon bequeathed $10,000 to the city of Davenport to construct a fountain in the city that he called home. In 1921, the city dedicated the Dillon Fountain as part of its efforts to improve the riverfront. The Neo-Classical fountain continues to be a significant focal point for the riverfront and a memorial to a leading citizen of early Davenport.

John F. Dillon lived in Davenport from 1838 to 1879. He served as lawyer and judge in the county and state court system including several years as Iowa Supreme Court Chief Justice. In 1879, he and his family moved to New York City where he gained a national reputation. Yet he and his wife, Anna Price Dillon, maintained close ties to the city and always considered it their home.

The fountain's dedication marked the halfway point in a 20-year effort to improve the levee. After 1900, use of the levee by riverboats declined. In 1911, the city of Davenport began to improve the levee's appearance and promoted its use for recreational activities through construction of the Petersen Band Shell and LeClaire Park.

Caption: c 1900 oil painting of John F. Dillon, physician and Chief Justice of the Iowa Supreme Court. Photo Courtesy of the Putnam Museum of History and Natural Science.

Erected by
Riverboat Development Authority • Putnam Museum of History and Natural Science • River Action, Inc. • Rejuvenate Davenport.

(called the Dillon Rule) on the power of states over municipal governments. (Submitted on July 13, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

via Iowa GenWeb, Annals of Iowa (Public Domain), 1909