Near Sheffield in Crockett County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Company H Barracks

Home away from home

Inscription. These barracks closely resembled those of Company K, except that they were vacated two years earlier. In 1859, the Army transferred Company H to a newly established post along the Lower San Antonio-El Paso Road that would eventually become Fort Stockton.

Caption
Off Duty
After a long day in the elements the permanent barracks offered some comfort, even if they were crowded with the effects and odors of 30 hardworking men.

Illustration: Howell Golson

Erected by Fort Lancaster State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The ruins of the fort and the markers are located on the grounds of the Fort Lancaster State Historic Site which requires a small entrance fee to access.

3. Closeup of the Company H Barracks fireplace
4. The view of the Company H Barracks in the fort