Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Beneventum Plantation

1. Beneventum Plantation Marker -1
(front)
The main house at Beneventum dates to ca.1755. It was likely commissioned by William Fyffe, a surgeon and Scottish emigrant who acquired 500 acres from James Coachman in 1754. Fyffe's plantation was known as The Grove. Christopher Gadsden owned an adjacent plantation called Charing Cross Ferry. Gadsden was a statesman and Patriot, serving as a brigadier general in the Continental Army and designer of the "Don't Tread on Me" flag.
(Continued on other side)
(back)
(Continued from other side)
John Julius Pringle acquired parts of The Grove and Charing Cross Ferry plantations in 1806. The land included ferry rights across the Black River. In 1829 Pringle also acquired the house and would rename the plantation Beneventum, which is loosely translated from the Italian meaning "good wind." The name was meant to advertise that this was a favorable crossing site.

Erected 2017 by Pee Dee Land Trust. (Marker Number 22-63.)

2. Beneventum Plantation Marker -2