Agate in Sioux County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Two Cultures, One Land

Inscription. During the time of scientific exploration, other gatherings took place at Agate Springs Ranch. Red Cloud of the Oglala Lakota and many of his friends and family members would make the 150-mile trip by wagon from the Pine Ridge Reservation. While staying at the ranch, they hunted, worked for James Cook, prepared beef they were given, tanned hides, told stories, and danced. Many residents of the surrounding area remembered going to the ranch to watch and participate in the dancing and singing.

From gifts given through the friendship forged between Red Cloud and Cook, between cultures, this extraordinary collection of Lakota artifacts grew and became known as the James H. Cook Collection. Special items such as Red Cloud's shirt, three generations of pipe bags, and Red Cloud's portrait (at right), as well as items of daily use, are displayed in the visitor center museum, which is three miles east of here.

My son Jack... would like to see the Painting that you had made of me in your room many years ago, I want you to always own and keep that picture-so long as you live and then let your oldest son have it to keep. Then I am sure my children and their children can always go and look at the face of one of the last of the old Chiefs that lived before the white men came to take our lands and turn us from the old trails....
I think my People will always find a true friend and I want them to listen to your words of counsel.
Letter to James H. Cook from Red Cloud, Chief, Oglala Lakota

Captions
Middle Right:
Red Cloud portrait, by Bessie Sandes Butler, 1902, is on display in the visitor center.

(Below) Gathering of neighbors, friends, and Red Cloud's family at Agate Springs Ranch, July 4, 1931.

Erected by Agate Fossil Beds National Monument, National Park Service.

2. The Two Cultures, One Land Marker is the second marker from the right

More about this marker. The Agate Fossil Beds National Monument is a fee-free National Park Service site.

1. Red Cloud. Wikipedia (Submitted on July 14, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. History & Culture. Agate Fossil Beds National Monument (Submitted on July 14, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Oglala. Wikipedia (Submitted on July 14, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Two Cultures, One Land Marker from the parking lot