Agate in Sioux County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Agate Springs Ranch

Inscription. Ample water from the Niobrara River, protective bluffs, and good grazing land made this an ideal place for a ranch. Established in 1879, it was one of the first ranches in the frontier territory of Sioux County. By the early 1900s, it encompassed over 2500 acres.

James Cook's ranch was also a way station for travelers and a destination for guests: Lakota families from Pine Ridge, local ranchers, friends from Wyoming and Colorado, and famous paleontologists eager to explore the fossil hills. The family home featured a museum displaying Cook's collection of Indian artifacts and fossils.

Today, Agate Springs Ranch is still a family-owned working ranch. Please respect the owner's privacy. A portion of James Cook's museum collection is on display at the Agate Fossil Beds National Monument Visitor Center.

Captions
Center: The ranch in 1898. Cook planted the cottonwood trees next to the ranch house. A Lakota encampment is on the right.
Middle Right: James Cook in 1930. He enjoyed guiding visitors through his museum, recounting stories of his youth and his life on the prairie.

Erected by Agate Fossil Beds National Monument, National Park Service.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1879.

More about this marker. The Agate Fossil Beds National Monument is a fee-free National Park Service site.

1. History & Culture. Agate Fossil Beds National Monument (Submitted on July 14, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Cook Family — Early Pioneers of the West
2. The Agate Springs Ranch Marker is on the right