Agate in Sioux County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Chalicotheres

Inscription. Unlike the shallow bank exposed at University Hill, this end of the waterhole had a steep bank about three feet high. Here in the deeper part of the waterhole, thick deposits of undisturbed bones were found, including about twenty chalicotheres excavated by the American Museum of Natural History.

Juveniles, young adults, older females, and large adult males were discovered together at this edge of the waterhole, some largely intact, suggesting a small herd that died at the waterhole at one time. Bones at the periphery of the waterhole, on the other hand, were found in a single layer and were widely scattered by scavenging animals.

Captions
Lower Left: Agate chalicothere at the American Museum of Natural History. Entire skeletons of these animals were excavated from 1911-1920 by Bill Thomson, who skillfully mapped this small herd.
Upper Right: Scavenging entelodont diagram
Lower Right: The chalicothere Moropus was a plant eating animal that stood nearly seven feet tall at the shoulder and had claw-like hooves.

Erected by Agate Fossil Beds National Monument, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The Agate Fossil Beds National Monument is a fee-free National Park Service site.

1. History & Culture. Agate Fossil Beds National Monument (Submitted on July 15, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Chalicothere. Wikipedia (Submitted on July 16, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Chalicotheres Marker at Carnegie Hill