Kingston, St Andrew Parish, Jamaica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Greater Antilles of the West Indies)

Paul Bogle

Paul Bogle
Circa 1820 - October 23, 1865
Paul Bogle was born into slavery in the parish of St. Thomas and gained freedom with the emancipation of slavery in 1838. He acquired substantial property and was a Deacon in the Native Baptist Church, which was formed by George William Gordon, in Stony Gut, St. Thomas.

Bogle fought for land rights, fair wages and better living conditions for the poor as there were no social welfare programmes to benefit former slaves post-emancipation. In 1865, Governor John Eyre refused to see Bogle who led a 45 mile march to Spanish Town from Stony Gut, St. Thomas-in-the-East to petition for improved conditions for the people of the parish. This refusal forced Bogle to lead a protest march of over 300 men to the Morant Bay Court House on October 11, 1865. This erupted in a violent confrontation with authorities in what became known as the Morant Bay Rebellion.

Bogle was captured, tried and convicted under martial law and hanged on October 25, 1865. His rebellion resulted in the adoption of just practices in the courts and made possible improvements in the social and economic conditions of the people.

Bogle was conferred with the Order of National Hero in 1969 for his role as defender of the people in the struggle for social justice, better
land and economic practices.

A Rotary Club of Kingston 2018 Project