Kingston, St Andrew Parish, Jamaica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Greater Antilles of the West Indies)

Norman Washington Manley

July 4, 1893 - September 2, 1969

Norman Manley was born in the parish of Manchester and was a most outstanding and influential lawyer. He identified himself with the cause of workers during the Labour Rebellion in 1938. Along with his cousin Sir Alexander Bustamante, he was a consistent and influential advocate for Universal Adult Suffrage (the right to vote) in Jamaica.

He founded the People's National Party (PNP) in 1938 and while Jamaica was a British colony, he was Chief Minister from 1955 to 1959 and Premier from 1959 to 1962.

In 1961 Manley, as Premier, spearheaded Jamaica's transition to self-government. He was Chairman of the Joint Parliamentary Committee that drafted the Constitution for independent Jamaica and led the team that negotiated the island's independence from Britain.

As a founding father of modern Jamaica he reconstructed social and economic policies, developed an extensive educational plan and established legislation, government bodies and boards to develop Jamaica.

Famous Quote:
"I say that the mission of my generation was to win self-government for Jamaica. To win political power which is the final power for the black masses of my country from which I spring. I am proud to stand here today and say
to you who fought that fight with me, say it with gladness and pride, Mission accomplished for my generation."

Manley was conferred with the Order of National Hero in 1969 for his role in self-government, Jamaican independence and contribution to the development of modern Jamaica.

A Rotary Club of Kingston 2018 Project
Proudly Sponsored by: Downsound Records Limited