Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bird's Eye View of Deadwood Gulch

A Trail to Deadwood's Past

— History Link —

Inscription. This natural overlook before you is one of the most photographed areas within Deadwood Gulch. Over the past 100 years, professional and amateur photographers have taken advantage of this natural overlook. This is in part due to the 200' elevation difference between this location and Deadwood's core Historic District below you.

From 1890 to 1920, many of the commercial structures were built in Deadwood. It was also during this time that panoramic photographs, as seen in this panel, became widely available to the general public. From a historic preservation standpoint, panoramic views provide a glimpse into Deadwood's early architectural heritage.

Captions
Lower Left:
Tourists at the Mt. Moriah Cemetery overlook with a Kodak Brownie No. 2 box camera in hand, circa 1945.
In background, (from left to right), Homestake Slime Plant, Deadwood High School, Franklin Hotel, Deadwood City Hall Fire Department, Waite Block and Annex, and Phoenix Block. City of Deadwood Archives

Elevation: 4,752' above sea level

Lower Right: