Near Independence in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Floods and Repairs

Regulating Water Level

Inscription. Canal Engineers did not foresee the intensity of valley floods and later added structures to control water levels. Here a National Park Service worker adjusts a floodgate built in the early 1900s. Look closely at the actual structure. Can you see the small gates below where the worker is shown standing? Gates are opened to drain off water so canal repairs can be made here or downstream. During floods, excess water is diverted to protect the canal from being damaged. A waste way takes the water to the Cuyahoga River.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Cuyahoga Valley National Park.

3. Floodgate