Near Independence in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alexander / Wilson Mill

Adapting with the Times

Inscription.  For generations, two families have made their livlihoods in the gristmill at Lock 37. The Alexander family built the mill about 1853 to grind wheat into flour. Water from Lock 37’s spillway turned the mill’s wooden waterwheel and grindstones. In the late 1800s the family replaced the waterwheel with smaller and more efficient turbines.

The Wilson family bought the mill about 1900 and focused on milling feed for farm animals. They used waterpower until 1970, when they switched to electric machinery. Now their business consists mostly of animal food and fertilizer already bagged by suppliers.

Caption
Thomas G. Wilson at work in the mill in 1940. Listen to his grandson “Skip” on the nearby audio station.

Boat crew families stop at Alexander Mill during a Sunday excursion in 1890. When the leaves are off the trees, the historic mill is easier to see across the canal.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Cuyahoga Valley National Park.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Ohio and Erie Canal series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1853.

4. Alexander / Wilson Mill (Back)
5. Alexander / Wilson Mill