Jalpan de Serra, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Jalpan

Jalpan
(Lugar sobre la arena)
El Corazón de la Sierra Gorda
Este majestuoso capricho de la naturaleza concebido desde tiempos inmemoriales, alberga un patrimonio natural y cultural con tanta diversidad que cualquier interpretación de esta región se queda invariablemente corta. Desde las primeras luces del alba, esta tierra muestra sus bondades, el coro de cientos de aves de múltiples especies celebran con un estruendoso canto la llegada de un nuevo día. Las vaporizastes aguas de la presa son un santuario y refugio para la gran variedad de aves endémicas y migratorias. Jalpan de Serra, ubicado dentro de la Reserva de la Biosfera Sierra Gorda, alberga una gran cantidad de ecosistemas como sus montañas, sus ríos, sus bosques y semidesiertos. Son habitat de una gran biodiversidad de flora y fauna.

Mientras las luces del alba despojan a las estrellas de su brillo, el astro rey hace su aparición detrás de las montañas, si es invierno, el espectáculo es mayor, ya que puede verse incendiar el cerro de Tancama cuando el sol emerge de él. Tancama (cerro de fuego), este sitio arqueológico orientado en
evidente conexión simbólica y astronómica a dicho evento.

En contraste, las misiones franciscanas fundadas por Fray Junípero Serra en el siglo XVIII, para algunos, una utopía cristiana y humanista, para otros un proceso de sometimiento, despojo y explotación de la población; dan testimonio del mestizaje de esta región.

Tiempo bordado por la mano indígena, labrado en piedra con el pensamiento cristiano, españoles e indígenas fusionados en la sierra gorda, dan paso a una desbordante riqueza biocultural.

Actualmente aromas y sabores llenan el ambiente, manos que tejen la palma así como la vida, manos que construyen, que moldean el barro y los sueños, que siembran y cosechan entre versos y décimas, pies que zapatean sobre la tarima al ritmo de una quinta huapanguera, de una jarana acelerada y del melódico violín, coplas y versos con agudos falsetes capaces de despertar pasiones, parejas de hombres y mujeres sin abrasarse, sin tocarse; con tan solo la intención y el sentimiento, las miradas, los giros y el aparente desdén femenino y el ruego de su pareja, constituyen un lenguaje codificado para requerir amores dejando translucir el gusto y las apetencias. Así se vive el Son Huasteco por acá, que enmarca este mosaico cultural y ambiental llamado Jalpan de Serra.
Prof. José Gilberto Bustos Resendiz

English translation:
Jalpan
(The
The marker is in front of the Casa de Cultura de Jalpan.
place on the sand)
The Heart of the Sierra Gorda
This majestic whim of nature, conceived since time immemorial, houses a natural and cultural heritage with such diversity that any interpretation of this region invariably falls short. From the first lights of dawn, this land shows its value, the choir of hundreds of birds of multiple species celebrate with a thunderous song the arrival of a new day. The vaporized waters of the dam are a sanctuary and refuge for the great variety of endemic and migratory birds. Jalpan de Serra, located within the Sierra Gorda Biosphere Reserve, is home to a large number of ecosystems such as its mountains, rivers, forests and semi-deserts. They are the habitat of a great biodiversity of flora and fauna.

While the lights of dawn strip the stars of their brightness, the star king makes his appearance behind the mountains. If it is winter, the spectacle is greater, since it can be seen setting fire to the hill of Tancama when the sun rises from it. Tancama (The hill of fire), this archaeological site is oriented in evident symbolic and astronomical connection to this event.

In contrast, the Franciscan missions founded by Fray Junípero Serra in the eighteenth century, for some, a Christian and humanist utopia, for others the beginning of a process of subjugation, dispossession and exploitation of the population; they testify to
the miscegenation of this region.

Time embroidered by the indigenous hand, carved in stone with Christian thought, Spaniards and indigenous people fused in the Sierra Gorda, give way to an overflowing biocultural wealth.

Currently aromas and flavors fill the environment, hands that weave the palm as well as their lives, hands that build, that mold the mud and dreams, that sow and harvest between verses and the sound of the “décimas”, feet that tap on the stage to the rhythm of a quinta huapanguera, an accelerated jarana and the melodic violin, couplets and verses with sharp falsetto capable of arousing passions, pairs of men and women without touching or hugging; with only the intention and the feeling, the looks, the turns and the apparent feminine disdain and the plea of her partner, that constitute a coded language to require loves letting the taste and desires show. This is how the Son Huasteco is lived here, which frames this cultural and environmental mosaic called Jalpan de Serra.