Peninsula in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Village and River Linked

Inscription.
Peninsula has had a stormy relationship with the Cuyahoga River. Over the years the river has supported thriving industries and attracted travelers. During heavy rains, however, massive floods have damaged property and disrupted day-to-day activities.

Hermon Bronson, an early resident, built a sawmill and gristmill powered by a natural fall in the river. Bronson lobbied – and donated lane – to have the Ohio & Erie Canal routed through the town. After Lock 29 went into operation in 1827, Peninsula became a major boat-building center and canal stopover.

The village flourished again when the Valley Railway altered the river’s course and opened a depot. Today the river is the heart of a national park – and still drawing visitors to Peninsula.

[Captions:]
The Great Flood of 1913 brought an end to canal operations. Look up and across the river at the Towpath Trail bridge. This photo of Lock 29 as an island was taken from the hill beyond. Local still keep a watchful eye on the weather.

The Cuyahoga River (blue) once had an oxbow (yellow) with a narrow neck. Residents called the 20 acres inside the bend a peninsula, hence the village’s name. The railroad (green) cut off the oxbow and rerouted the river to avoid building two bridges.

The Moody and Thomas mill used
the river’s water power to produce flour. Notice the icicles of leaking canal water dripping out of the aqueduct into the river below.

Hermon Bronson promoted Peninsula as a business center. His stone house still stands opposite Bronson Memorial Church. The latter is now operated by a historical society.

Hiram V. Bronson, Hermon’s son, campaigned for the railroad to establish a stop in Peninsula.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.