Beltline in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Rt. Hon. Richard Bedford Bennett

1870-1947

Inscription.
[English] Born at Hopewell Hill, New Brunswick, Bennett moved to Calgary in 1897. A member of the legislature of the North West Territories (1898-1905) and of the Alberta Legislative Assembly (1909-11), he was elected to the Commons in 1911. Having served briefly in Meighen's Cabinet in 1921 and in 1926, he became leader of the Conservative Party in 1927 and Prime Minister in 1930. Despite his best efforts, association with the problems of the Depression contributed to the defeat of his Government in 1935. Three years later he resigned the leadership of his party and, in 1939, retired to Britain.

[Français] Bennett est né à Hopewell Hill (N.-B.) et, en 1897, il s'établit à Calgary. D'abord député aux Assemblées législatives des Territoires du Nord-Ouest (1898-1905) et de l'Alberta (1909-1911), il se fit élire à la Chambre des Communes en 1911 et fit brièvement partie des Cabinets Meighen en 1921 et 1926. Successeur de ce dernier à la tête du parti en 1927, il devint premier ministre en 1930. Incapable, malgré toute son énergie, de régler les problèmes causés par la crise économique, il assista à la
défaite de son administration en 1935. Il quitta la direction de son parti en 1938 et, l'année suivante, se retira en Grande-Bretagne.

(looking north from 13 Avenue Southwest • Memorial Park Library is in background behind the monument)

1. Richard Bedford Bennett.
Bennett is perhaps best remembered for his highly criticized response to the Great Depression, as well as the subsequent unemployment relief camps and the On to Ottawa Trek and Regina Riot. However, he also created the Bank of Canada, the Canadian Wheat Board and the Canadian Radio Broadcasting Commission, which became the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. For his service during the Second World War, he was appointed to Britain’s House of Lords and became Viscount Bennett of Mickleham, Calgary and Hopewell.
(Submitted on July 17, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Richard Bedford Bennett.
Bennett suffered a landslide defeat in the 1935 election, with King returning to power. Bennett remained leader of the Conservative Party until 1938, when he retired to England. He was elevated to a Hereditary Peerage on 16 July 1941 - the only Canadian prime minister
to be honoured with elevation to the peerage. He took the title 1st Viscount Bennett, of Mickleham in the County of Surrey and of Calgary and Hopewell, in the Dominion of Canada. The Peerage became extinct upon his death on 26 June 1947.

3. Richard Bedford Bennett (Find A Grave).
He died of a heart attack in Mickleham, England at the age of 76, one week shy of his 77th birthday. He is the only former Canadian Prime Minister who is not buried in Canada.