Manchester in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The African Church of Manchester

Inscription. The African Church of Manchester, later known as First Baptist Church of South Richmond, originated ca. 1821 when a group of free African Americans began meeting for worship in a private home near here. The congregation acquired a meetinghouse just south ot here in 1823. Led by a white pastor, as required by Virginia law after 1832, they completed construction of their first sanctuary on this site in 1858. The Rev. Richard Wells was the church's first African American pastor after the Civil War. Under the leadership of Dr. Anthony Binga, pastor for nearly 50 years, the rapidly growing congregation dedicated a new church here in 1881 and relocated 15th and Decatur Streets in 1892.

Erected 2021 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-127.)