Peninsula in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to Cuyahoga Valley National Park

Inscription.
Since the 1800s, the Cuyahoga Valley has been a place where people from nearby cities relax in nature. Building on this tradition, locals worked tirelessly to preserve what is now Cuyahoga Valley National Park. Created in 1974, the park protects open countryside, a canal that helped build the nation, and the river that sparked the Clean Water Act.

Everett Road Covered Bridge
The story of the Everett Road Covered Bridge echoes the story of transportation and recreation in the Cuyahoga Valley. Horses and wagons, and later automobiles, travelled the original bridge, built in the late 1870s. The reconstructed bridge remains busy, but only with foot traffic. Horseback riders, contra dancers, environmental education students, and photographers visit regularly.

[Caption:]
It is in the valleys that one can realize most effectively a sense of isolation and freedom from the sights and sounds…which go to make the modern city. Olmstead Brothers, 1925.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Everett Covered Bridge