Near Peninsula in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Akron’s Building Blocks

Centennial Tour

— Celebrating Cultural Heritage —

Inscription.
For over 100 years, these quarries were a source of sandstone prized for its fine quality. Deep Lock Quarry Metro Park’s name is a nod to Lock 28, a stop along the Ohio & Erie Canal where untold tons of stone were shipped to form Akron’s buildings, Quaker Oats grindstones and the Lake Erie breakwall. Some even traveled as far as Japan and Germany!

When the park district acquired the land, sandstone was quarried by the Civilian Conservation Corps to build iconic structures such as Furnace Run’s Brushwood Lodge. Nowadays, the quarry serves a new purpose: to provide refuge for wildlife and people alike.

[Caption:]
In the early 1900s, Cleveland Stone Company owned the quarry, using this derrick to lift stone, then cutting it with the steam-powered channeling machine at the top right of the photo. The blocks were transported using portable railroad track. Photo courtesy of The Peninsula Library and Historical Society.

Erected by Summit Metro Parks.