Redwood City in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Redwood City Fire Department

150th Anniversary

To the right of the front door
Inscription. On the evening of September 11, 1861, a group of concerned citizens met at the San Mateo County Courthouse. Their mission was to organize the Redwood Hose Company for the purpose of providing fire protection to the small settlement of Mezesville and the lumber shipping port at Redwood Landing.

Since that day, the members of the Redwood City Fire Department have proudly and selflessly protected the lives and property of the citizens of Redwood City from fire and other disasters.

This plaque commemorates 150 years of service to the community, and is dedicated to all past, present and future members of the Redwood City Fire Department.

Erected 2011 by Redwood Parlor No.66, Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number GPY 135-4.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 755 Marshall Street, Redwood City CA 94063, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Marker to the left of the front door
Fire Station No. 1
Dedicated June 15, 1987
City Council
Richard S. Claire, Mayor • Gerald R. Chandler, Vice-Mayor • Brenton C. Britschgi • Robert H. Bury • Jack Greenalch • Georgi Laberg • William J. Stengel • James M. Smith, City Manager • Peter J. O'Brien, Fire Chief
4. Redwood City Fire Department
5. Fire Bell