Chillicothe in Ross County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The First Baptist Church

Historic Underground Railroad

Inscription.
In July 1824, David Nickens assisted by the Rev. Nathan Cory and Rev. William White brought together a group of people in his home for the purpose of organizing a Baptist Church. The new church selected the name of the First Regular African Baptist Church of Christ of Chillicothe.

Nickens became the first ordained African American minister in Ohio when he was ordained in October of the same year. The by-laws of the new church included a strong anti-slavery statement. Nickens and others continued to speak out against slavery and for the rights of African Americans. As a matter of fact, members of the congregation Richard Chancellor and this two sons. Richard and Robert were Underground Railroad operators. In the 1830's the church's name became the First Anti-slavery Baptist Church of Chillicothe.

Between the years of 1858 and 1660, John R. Bowles served as pastor. He formed the choral music department known for its excellence throughout southern Ohio. During his pastorate, the church operated a school for the education of African American Children.

In 1869. the congregation purchased a brick structure from the New Jerusalem Society at 65 West Fourth Street between Walnut and Paint where it is presently located The trustees at the time were Joseph Ogelvie, Joseph Hackley, James Hackley, Stephen Davis,
Mark Shavers, Robert Stephens Sr., and James Jones. The Baptismal was built in 1894 under the pastorate of Rev. Henry C. Randolph.

Through the years, the church. has been blessed by many capable pastors and deacons whose mission it has been to promote Christ and improve society. One of those talented ministers, Rev. Melvin Woodward served the congregation for more than twenty years.

A major renovation and expansion project was completed in October 2002 under the pastorate of Rev. Jonathan McReynolds enabling the church to continue its ministry for years to come.

Erected by The Friends of Freedom Society.

3. The First Baptist Church