Redwood City in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Grand Army of the Republic

The Historic Union Cemetery

— Redwood City, CA —

Inscription. The GRAND ARMY of the REPUBLIC was a fraternal organization composed of honorably discharged veterans of the Union Army, Navy, Marine Corps and Revenue Cutter Service who served in the American Civil War. Founded in 1866, it grew to include about 400,000 men.

Its goal was to link men through their experiences in the war. GAR offered camaraderie and became among the first political advocacy groups in America, supporting voting rights for black veterans, lobbying the US Congress to establish veterans’ pensions and support for widows and orphans.

They worked to establish the early “Decoration Day” – now known as Memorial Day.

The local Redwood City Post was founded in 1886 and bought this plot of land at the tip of Union cemetery in 1887. Veterans interred here came to California after the Civil War and most were residents of early Redwood City. The GAR organization was dissolved in 1956 when the last member died at 105 yeas old.

Some of the funds for the original Union Soldier statue were donated by Mrs. Leland Stanford. It has been damaged throughout the years, but looks as it originally did when placed in 1889.

(caption)
Members of the Redwood City chapter of the Grand Army of the Republic at Union Cemetery (1889). Photo credit: Memorial Day, Union Cemtery, Redwood
City by James Van Court, c. 1885-1895 San Mateo County Historical Association Collection (217.19.8)>

2. Grand Army of the Republic Plot

1. Union Cemetery.
"The Grand Army of The Republic received an annual grant of $100 from the county for upkeep of its plot. Certainly GAR was the most visible entity with their annual Memorial Day march from the Congregational Church (which stood on the northwest corner of Middlefield and Jefferson), to the cemetery and members were a colorful lot with all of them wearing company uniforms that they received during the Civil War."
(Submitted on July 19, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Library of Congress: Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies. "The Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) quickly became the preeminent veterans' organization formed at the close of the Civil War." (Submitted on July 20, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. GAR on Wikipedia. The GAR initially grew and prospered as a de facto political arm of the Republican Party during the heated political contests of the Reconstruction Era. The commemoration of Union Army and Navy veterans, black and white, immediately became entwined with partisan politics. The GAR promoted voting rights for Black veterans, as many white veterans recognized their demonstrated patriotism and sacrifices, providing one of the first racially integrated social/fraternal
3. Grand Army of the Republic Statue
To the Memory of Californias Patriotic Dead

Mustered Out
organizations in America. Black veterans, who enthusiastically embraced the message of equality, shunned black veterans' organizations in preference for racially inclusive and integrated groups. But when the Republican Party's commitment to reform in the South gradually decreased, the GAR's mission became ill-defined and the organization floundered. The GAR almost disappeared in the early 1870s, and many state-centered divisions, named "departments", and local posts ceased to exist.
(Submitted on July 20, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

4. Grand Army of the Republic Statue