Phillipsburg in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Paul Lutheran Church Cemetery - Phillipsburg

Inscription. In 1890, Phillipsburg residents formed the St. Paul Lutheran Church. Later that year, Henry Stern deeded eight acres of land for a church and school and one acre for a cemetery. The first burial is that of the infant son of Mr. and Mrs. Carl Engeling in 1890. The exact date and location of this burial are unknown. The first recorded burial is that of Rudolph Friederick August Scharff on June 27, 1891. Many veterans are buried at this rural cemetery and date to World War I, World War II, the Korean War and the Vietnam War. This historic cemetery serves as a reminder of the struggles endured by pioneer families and early settlers of Austin County.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2009

Phillipsburg is an unincorporated community in south Washington County, in the U.S. state of Texas. The very small rural community is located along State Highway 36 (SH 36) south of Brenham. Aside from the names of two local roads, the name Phillipsburg is no longer marked on modern maps. The cemetery and Lutheran church, which is still open for worship, are actually slightly to the south in neighboring Austin County.
(Submitted on July 21, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the St. Paul Lutheran Church Cemetery - Phillipsburg and Marker from the street