Fort Pierce in St. Lucie County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sarah’s Memorial Chapel, Formerly Percy S. Peek Funeral Chapel, 728 Avenue D

— Zora Neale Hurston Dust Tracks Heritage Trail —

Sarah's Memorial Chapel; formerly Percy S. Peek Funeral Chapel, 728 Avenue D
Zora died on January 28, 1960, and funeral services were conducted on February 7 at the Percy S. Peek Funeral Home. Zora was buried at Genesee Memorial Gardens Cemetery (Garden of Heavenly Rest, Heritage Trail Marker #4).

"…Mrs. Margaret Paige, administrative assistant and head of the business department at Lincoln Park Academy, came forward with a plan which raised well over $600 last week to give author Zora Neale Hurston one of the nicest funerals ever in the St. Lucie County area. Through Mrs. Paige's effort, the money for funeral expenses came out of the blue, because friends everywhere hastily came to "Zora's rescue: book publishers, school personnel, businessmen and women, and many donors from the everyday rank and file…”
The Chronicle, Final Rites Sunday for Author Zora Neale Hurston at Peek's, February 12, 1960.

(Captions)
Rev. W.A. Jennings, who delivered the eulogy at Zora's funeral, disagreed with the press in its statement that Miss Hurston died penniless. "Oh no. She died rich, as her various contributions will live on after she is gone.”
The Chronicle, Final Rights Sunday for Author Zora Neale Hurston at Peek’s, February 12, 1960.
Carl Van Vechton,
photographer. Reproduced with permission of the Carl Van Vechton Trust.

Famous Negro Authoress Dies, The Miami Herald, February, 1960.

A True Disciple of the Open Road “Behind the Front Page,” column by John D. Pennekamp, associate editor, The Miami Herald, Monday, February 8, 1960, pg. 6-A.

Obituary Note
The obituary at left is presented as printed in the original funeral program. However, two items are factually incorrect. Zora Neale Hurston was actually born in Notasulga, Alabama, on January 15, 1891. Her family moved to Eatonville, Florida, in 1892. Zora's childhood was spent in Eatonville and her early experiences there resulted in lifelong influences on her research and writing. The Rosenwald Foundation fellowship was granted in 1935, not 1953 (an apparent typo in the obituary).

Erected by Florida Humanities Council, St. Lucie County and the City of Fort Pierce. (Marker Number 7.)