Near Bellville in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Machemehl Cemetery

Inscription.  Michael Machemehl, a member of the German Forty-Eighters, came to America from Annaberg, Saxony in 1849 with his wife, Mary Bubash, and their son, Johann. Land purchased by the family consisted of 800 acres and was divided among father and son. The cemetery came into existence in 1850 with the death of Johann's wife, Henrietta Borel Machemehl. Six years later, Johann's daughter, Annette, passed and was buried at the family cemetery. A large limestone monument at the center of the cemetery lists the names and dates of eight members of the Machemehl family buried in this historic cemetery. This burial ground serves as a reminder of the sacrifices made by immigrant pioneers of the area.
Historic Texas Cemetery 2010

The Forty-Eighters were Europeans who participated in or supported the revolutions of 1848 that swept Europe. In the German states, the Forty-Eighters favoured unification of the German people, a more democratic government, and guarantees of human rights. Disappointed at the failure of the revolution to bring about the reform of the system of government in Germany or the Austrian Empire and sometimes on the government's wanted list because of their involvement in the revolution,
they gave up their old lives to try again abroad. Many emigrated to Australia, the United Kingdom the United States, and after the revolutions failed. These emigrants included Germans, Czechs, Hungarians and others. Many were respected and politically active, wealthy, and well-educated. A large number went on to be very successful in their new countries.
(Submitted on July 21, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Machemehl Cemetery and Marker from the street