Cornwall in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Cornwall Canal / Le canal de Cornwall

Inscription.   The Cornwall Canal remained in use for over 100 years. It consisted of a series of locks which carried boats 18.5 kilometers around the rapids. It was upgraded in 1881 with a new entrance and later a drydock facility. Power drawn from the canal attracted textile and papers mills. The canal was an important shipping centre until the completion of The Seaway in 1959.

Le canal de Cornwall a servi pendant plus de cent ans. ses écluses permettaient de contourner les rapides sur 18.5 kilometres. Il a été amélioré en 1881 par la construction d'une nouvelle entree, et plus tard par celle d'une cale sèche. L'Énergie produite grâce au canal a attiré nombre d'industries. C'est resté un important centre de transport fluvial jusqu'à l'ouverture de la voie maritime en 1959.

The Valentine and Sons United Publishing Co., circa 1909
4. Locks on the Cornwall Canal