Devils Tower in Crook County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Daredevil Stunt

Inscription. After landing a parachute atop the Tower, George Hopkins watched his 1,000-foot-long descent rope fall out of reach. It was his only way down. Stuck and afraid to fall asleep on the summit, Hopkins paced in the gusty October wind while rescue plans hatched below. Goodyear Blimp? Navy helicopter? Only a technical climber would do. Over 7,000 spectators gazed upward during the six-day ordeal in 1941, as climber Jack Durrance and his team brought Hopkins down to safety.

Captions
Upper Right: "I bet I counted the big boulders on that [....] mountain peak a thousand times! I gave 'em all names you couldn't print..." George Hopkins, joking to newspaper reporters after his rescue in 1941
Middle Right: Jack Durrance, far right, planned the rescue at the park visitor center.

Erected by Devils Tower National Monument - National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Devil's Tower National Park which requires a small entrance fee to access.

1. Devils Tower National Monument. (Submitted on July 22, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
2. Parachutist George Hopkins. National Park Service (Submitted on July 22, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Daredevil Stunt Marker and the Tower
3. The Daredevil Stunt Marker is on the far right