Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Forrest’s Recapture of Freeman’s Cannons

1st Battle of Franklin (Douglass Church)

Inscription. On Friday, mid-afternoon, April 10, 1863, Brig. Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest, with a force of his skilled cavalrymen, was in the vicinity of the Harpeth River west of Hughes Ford, when he learned that his Chief of Artillery, Capt. Samuel L. Freeman and his artillery battery had just been ambushed by the 4th US Cavalry near Douglass Church on the John Hughes Place at Rural Plains, being the northwest corner of Lewisburg Pike and Old Peytonsville Road, Gen. Forrest's response was "Give me 5 minutes and I will be in their rear" as he wheeled his troops 180 degrees and made a mad dash of approximately 1 1/2 miles ride south and, with total surprise, furiously hit and scattered the Federals; recapturing all 4 cannons, and proceeding on Lewisburg Pike to Confederate Hqs. at Spring Hill. Capt. Freeman, the sole fatality of this 1st Battle of Franklin (Douglass Church), was deeply mourned by his friend and leader, Gen. Forrest and his comrades in arms.

Erected by Williamson County Historical Society.

3. Battle map (from marker) of the 1st Battle of Franklin.