Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Rucker-Lawrence House

Inscription. The Rucker-Lawrence House was erected on this site in 1952 by Robert Rucker, Sr., a local brick mason, building contractor and developer of Rucker Subdivision, the first exclusive African American subdivision developed in Franklin after World War II. Robert and Florence Rucker reared two children, Robert Rucker, Jr., and Velena Rucker Stevenson and a granddaughter, Charlene M. Stevenson. The Rucker family resided in the house from 1952- 1957. The next owners were Elige Woodrow and Katherine Smith Lawrence, African Americans, who purchased the house in 1957, living here until their deaths in 1988 and 2001, respectively. Elige and Katherine were lifelong residents of Williamson County and leaders and model citizens in the Franklin community.

Elige Lawrence owned a 60-acre farm in the Southall community where he grew quality produce and employed local farmhands for over 40 years. He was well known as a coon-hunter, open-pit barbecue cook, and served as church deacon for over 50 years, Katherine Lawrence was a Special Education teacher in the Williamson County Schools, a prominent seamstress, and also a leader in the church community. Elige and Katherine were the parents of seven children: Elige Jr., Dr. Dymus, Dr. Felix, Dr. Charles, Rev. Odie, Emily, and Maggie Jean. Six graduated from Tennessee universities.
In 2005, the house was sold to Teresa Noland, who sold it in 2012 to a land developer. The house was demolished and the property became part of Rucker Park in 2013,

Erected 2014 by Williamson County Historical Society.