Cupertino in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Picchetti Ranch

A Glimpse of Santa Clara County's Agricultural Past

Beginnings
The Picchetti Winery and surrounding lands are remnants of Santa Clara Valley’s agricultural past. In 1872, Vincenzo Picchetti immigrated to the area from Italy and began work as a foreman for a Jesuit winery at Villa Maria. After the arrival of his younger brother, Secundo, the Picchetti brothers bought 60 acres of land on this ridge for $1,500 with hopes of establishing their own vineyard. In 1882, the Picchettis began clearing land and built the homestead house, where they lived until completing the larger main house in 1886.

At first, the Picchettis sold their grapes to local wineries. In 1896, they built the winery building and began producing their own wine. Over the following decades, they added the surrounding buildings, including the blacksmith shop, which doubled as a brandy distillery, the fermentation building, the stables, and the washhouse.

Surviving Prohibition
At his death in 1904, Vincenzo left the winery to his sons, John and Antone, who would run the ranch through one of its biggest challenges: Prohibition. When the 18th Amendment banning the sale of alcohol passed
in 1919, it threatened the survival of winemakers throughout the country. To sustain the ranch, John and Antone sold acres of vineyards and ripped out others to plant prune and apricot orchards. This trend occurred throughout the region. In 1933, when Prohibition was repealed, there were only 6,500 acres of vineyards remaining in Santa Clara County, compared with 8,000 acres in 1919.

However, winemaking did not cease entirely during Prohibition. The Prohibition laws allowed families to produce up to 200 gallons a year for private consumption. Since there were two families of Picchettis living at the ranch, they could make 400 gallons a year. By most accounts, Prohibition did not make the hills “dry.”

After Prohibition
Local winemakers continued to face challenges after Prohibition when new government standards and the growth of larger wineries made it difficult for small growers to compete. The Picchettis never resumed commercial wine production after Prohibition, but they did make wine for family use until 1963. In the later years at the ranch, fruit orchards, livestock, and horse boarding became more important parts of the operation. Over the years, four generations of Picchettis lived and worked here, making Picchetti Ranch one of the longest lasting family ranches in the region.

Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District
In
1976, the Picchetti family sold 108 acres to the Open Space District, creating the Picchetti Ranch Open Space Preserve. Since 1982, the District has leased the winery complex to various private wineries to continue winery operations and retain the historic use of this site. Today, the Preserve is open for hiking and equestrian use. Visitors are welcome to explore the remnant orchards and vineyards, as well as the winery complex.