Fort Amsterdam

Inscription. Adjoining this site was the first Dutch fort on Manhattan Island known as Fort Amsterdam. The first house was erected here before 1664. In 1771 Captain Archibald Kennedy built here his residence which was used in 1776 by General George Washington as his headquarters and later by General Howe during the British occupation. It was later used as a hotel. Torn down in 1882, it was replaced by the Washington Building which was transformed in 1920-21 into this building for occupancy by its owners The International Mercantile Marine Company and known as No. 1 Broadway.

1. Fort Amsterdam. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 29, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Lost 1745 Kennedy House -- No 1 Broadway. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 9, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Several Faces of 1 Broadway. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 9, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Marker in Downtown Manhattan
3. Fort Amsterdam Marker on Broadway
This photo was taken from the southern end of Bowling Green park, across the street from the marker.
5. No. 1 Broadway
The marker can be seen in this photo on the corner of the building at 1 Broadway. Also visible is the Bowling Green subway station.
6. Fort Amsterdam (1660) on the Castello Map