Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Family & Consumer Sciences Extension in Kentucky / Myrtle Weldon (1890-1971)

1. Family & Consumer Sciences Extension in Kentucky Marker side
Inscription. Family & Consumer Sciences Extension in Kentucky Programs began in 1914 when 17 county agents were hired to focus on canning work. Early agents taught food production, safety, preservation & storage. Programs expanded through the 20th century to meet family needs in health, nutrition, resource management, housing, aging, parenting and leadership development.

Myrtle Weldon (1890-1971) After earning degrees in home economics, in 1924 she began work as state leader of the University of Kentucky Home Economics Extension program. During her 30-year tenure, subject areas increased and the program grew from 23 to 110 agents. Under her leadership, the Kentucky Federation of Homemakers was formed in 1932.
School of Human Environmental Sciences
Family and Consumer Sciences Extension

Erected 2014 by Kentucky Historical Society • Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2444.)

2. Myrtle Weldon (1890-1971) Marker side