Alto in Lincoln County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Birthplace of Elizabeth Gutierrez Garrett

Inscription.

Elizabeth Gutiérrez Garret wrote the words and music to "O, Fair New Mexico" adopted as New Mexico's state song in 1917. A talented soprano and composer, Elizabeth performed her own songs in concerts across the country. Blind since childhood, Elizabeth served on the Board of Regents of the New Mexico School for the Blind and Visually Impaired, where a residence hall now bears her name. She was the daughter of famed 19th-century lawman, Pat Garrett.

Reverse:
New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative
The New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative was founded in 2005 by members of the New Mexico Women's Forum in a statewide effort to recognize women's contributions to New Mexico history on the state's Official Scenic Historic Markers. The Initiative ensures that women's diverse histories will be remembered and told, and will inspire and provide a guide for future generations. The 2006 Legislature funded the project.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

via New Mexico Historic Women Marker Program, unknown