La Porte in LaPorte County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

La Porte University / Indiana Medical College

Inscription.
La Porte University. La Porte University was established in the early 1840s to include law, literary, and medical departments. The medical department, later Indiana Medical College, began classes by 1842. Its distinguished faculty attracted students from across the U.S. Notable attendees included Dr. William W. Mayo, whose practice evolved into the Mayo Clinic, and Dr. William H. Wishard.

Indiana Medical College. Before the university's founding, Indiana offered few opportunities for professional medical training. The medical college trained skilled doctors in the Midwest, preparing them for the region's medical needs in surgery, anatomy, theory, and obstetrics. Classes ceased circa 1850; it consolidated with Indiana Central Medical College (1849-1852) in Indianapolis, 1851.

Erected 2018 by Indiana Historical Bureau and the Healthcare Foundation of La Porte. (Marker Number 46.2018.1.)

Wishard became a pioneer medical doctor and Civil War surgeon and the family name continues to occupy a prominent place within the medical field in Indianapolis. His son, William Niles Wishard, Sr., followed in his father’s footsteps and also pursued a long career in medicine. William Niles Wishard helped lead and expand City Hospital in Indianapolis in the 1880s, updating hospital procedures and improving the building. City Hospital first
opened in 1859 and served as a Civil War military hospital. The younger Wishard was instrumental in its growth in the late nineteenth century. In 1975, the hospital was renamed Wishard Memorial Hospital. Today, the hospital is Eskenazi Health.
(Submitted on July 29, 2022, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

1.
My 3rd great grandfather, Dr. George W Lee (1819-1889), graduated from La Porte Medical College with an M.D. Feb 1848. He was Demonstrator of Anatomy at La Porte 1848-1850. Lee came to La Porte from Cortlandville, NY, as did his colleague Tompkins Higday (whom Lee named one of his children after). Both followed Dr. Azariah B Shipman, also of Cortlandville, to LaPorte.

Lee was born on a plantation in Fairfax County, VA, one of the storied Virginia Lees. Raised in the "Burned Over District" of upstate NY, a confirmed opponent of slavery, he was a founder and first candidate in 1854 of the Wisconsin Republican Party.
    — Submitted January 22, 2024, by Bill Breihan of Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

3. Marker located in front of the current school building