Over-The-Rhine in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Expanding and Renovating Washington Park

Inscription. Washington Park is an important civic space in the heart of Cocent that has evolved over the 150 years to accommodate the needs and unctions of the community. The latest improvements came as a result of a unique partnership between the Cincinnati Park Board, the City of Cincinnati and the Cincinnati Center City Development Corporation (3CDC) Working together, these organizations engaged in a community based master planning process to create a new plan for the park in 2007. The vision that emerged not only preserved what is unique and special about the park, but also added new amenities to support the revitalization of the neighborhood.

The primary feature of the plans to expand the park from six to eight acres, adding green space to an under served community by extending the park to 14th Street. This expansion also allowed for such additional features as a plan to better the park with Music Hal, a civic lawn and performance Mage, 450 space underground parking garage, and extensive landscaping.

The new park is a balance of old and new Resting trees and the pastoral character of the southern half of the park have been preserved and existing historic columns and was were salvaged and reused. New columns match the historic ones and have new Rookwood the insets. The iconic bandstand in the heart of the park has been restored
and the space around it transformed with sine payers and a canopy of lights. A fecord hoog park” has been created along with a unique playground featuring a boardwalk and stage, a sandbox, a canal boat in a water channel, and climbing walls based on Cincinnati's historic architecture. Other elements include a "fountain zone" with water jets and active fountains, a restroom building, and a concession building. The park also includes several sustainably/green design features, including the civic green roof on top of the garage, green roofs on all of the new park buildings, and dry wells that direct storm water away from the combined sewer system and into the nature gravel and sand layers 25'-30' below the surface. All of the new amenities are in keeping with the neighborhood's historic character. The expansion and renovation of the park was completed in 2012.

3. Expanding and Renovating Washington Park sign