Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Major P.P. Johnston, CSA

1. Major P.P. Johnston, CSA Marker (side A)
Inscription. Home of Major Philip Preston Johnston, CSA. He served under J.E.B. Stuart in Major John Pelham’s Horse Artillery. Born in Shiloh, Va. in 1840. After the war, he moved to Fayette County and read law under Colonel W.C.P. Breckinridge. In 1868, Johnston graduated from Transylvania University with a law degree.

In 1870, he married Sallie Chiles, descendant of Joseph Rogers who settled at Bryan’s Station, 1782. He served in both houses of Ky. legislature and was appointed adj. gen. during the Tobacco Wars. He bred fine trotters & Thoroughbred horses and was president of the National Trotting Association from 1888-1916. Major Johnston died in 1925 and is buried on this farm.

Erected 2014 by Kentucky Historical Society • Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2430.)

Regarding Major P.P. Johnston, CSA. According to the Kentucky Historical Society:
Philip Preston Johnston was appointed adjutant general of Kentucky by Governor A.E. Willson in 1907, and served in that capacity for four years. Johnston was a former Confederate soldier but, unlike [earlier adjutant general Joseph Preyer] Nuckols, chose to adhere to the federal regulations when purchasing his full dress uniform. Johnston would take the initial steps to bring the Kentucky State Guard into compliance with the "Dick Law" and it was under his administration that the foundation of the new Kentucky National Guard would be laid. However, Kentucky did not fully conform to the
2. Major P.P. Johnston, CSA Marker (side B)
new federal regulations until a full year following the completion of Johnston's administration.

From William E. Mickle, Well Known Confederate Veterans and Their War Records (1907) (Public Domain)
4. Philip Preston Johnston, Sr.
Unknown via University of Kentucky Libraries Special Collections Research Center (Public Domain)
5. Home of Maj. Philip Preston Johnston
The main house on his farm, called Johnston's Woods at Bryan Station, is shown in this undated photograph. It is from the Preston-Johnston Family Photographs Collection.