Near Biry in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Biry Bridge

Inscription. Located on County Road No. 545, the Biry Bridge spans the Hondo Creek. Constructed out of steel and wood, the bridge is composed of two spans of 180 feet and 100 feet. The bridge was completed on January 15, 1921, by the Alamo Construction Company at a cost of $13,350. On February 13, 1921, the Medina County commissioners inspected and approved the Biry Bridge and travel began.

Until State Highway No. 173 was completed in the early 1950s, this bridge made travel to and from the southern parts of Medina County to Hondo, the county seat, possible. Atascosa and Frio counties were also reached by this route. The Biry Bridge linked the people of Medina County to their jobs, their schools, their churches, and to each other.

Today the Biry Bridge is one of the few structures still standing that represents the construction techniques once common in the early twentieth century. For the people who feel and remember its importance, the Biry Bridge symbolizes the connections that were so necessary.

Erected 2007 by Medina County Historical Commission.

Biry, also referred to as Biryville and as Briar Branch, is on Farm Road 173 and Briar Branch Creek, twelve miles southeast of Hondo in Medina County. The settlement was situated within empresario Henri Castro's original land grant and was established, under the name Briar Branch, around 1888 by the sons of Castro's initial European grantees.
(Submitted on July 30, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The view of the Biry Bridge