Millett in La Salle County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William A. Waugh

Inscription. An Ohio native who found gold in California in 1849, William A. Waugh settled near the Cibolo Creek Crossing on the Laredo-San Antonio Road in 1856, before La Salle County was created. Waugh served briefly as a Texas Ranger during the border raids called the Cortina War. He was also a merchant, district court clerk, and justice of the peace. Father of three daughters and a son, Waugh contributed significantly to progress in this locality.
Recorded 1978

1. William A. Waugh - Pioneer La Salle County Rancher. La Salle Co. Genealogy
Little is known of the early life of W. A. Waugh other that the brief statement from his obituary1 that he was born in Ohio in 1832 and as a young man went West to the California gold fields. After amassing considerable money from this adventure he reportedly moved in 1850 to Brownsville, Texas, where he lived for several years. In 1856, accompanied by a few Mexican ranch hands, Waugh moved North into Bexar County where he established his cow camp near the Cibolo Creek Crossing on the San Antonio-Laredo Road. The land upon which Waugh ran his cattle was at that time open range. A ranch house was apparently build and Waugh speaks in his diary of tending the small garden, which
was planted to supply fresh vegetables.
(Submitted on July 30, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Dull's Ranch, TX. Texas State Historical Association
Dull's Ranch (Dulls Ranch or the Dull Ranch), formerly known as Waugh's Rancho and as Jahuey Ranch, was a ranching headquarters and rural post office fifteen miles northeast of Cotulla and just north of Cibolo Creek in north central La Salle County. The place was originally named for William A. Waugh, the first White settler of La Salle County and the original owner of the ranch.

3. Cortina Troubles. Wikipedia
The Cortina Troubles is the generic name for the First Cortina War, from 1859 to 1860, and the Second Cortina War, in 1861, in which paramilitary forces, led by the Mexican rancher and local leader Juan Nepomuceno Cortina, confronted elements of the United States Army, the Confederate States Army, the Texas Rangers, and the local militias of Brownsville, Texas, and Matamoros, Tamaulipas.

3. The view of the William A. Waugh Marker from the cemetery