Williston in Williams County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Old Red Brick Williams County Courthouse

Williams County Centennial

Inscription.
Located on this site, the old red brick courthouse, born during the boom of 1899, built to serve Williams County citizens as the capitol of their government. The courthouse was a place criminals and bootleggers received their verdicts, ranchers sued the railroad for running over their livestock and railroad lawyers would go after some who had made off with snow fence. It was a place emigrants were awarded naturalization papers, marriages and religious services took place, civic groups met and elections were held. In this venerable structure homestead rights were filed, taxes paid, coyote bounties collected, complaints made to the Sheriff and petitions presented for firebreaks, school and new roads. During wartime, men were drafted into the armed services and ration boards oversaw distribution of scarce items. In 1944, a huge billboard erected on the courthouse grounds proudly displayed the names of all who had entered the armed services. As a result of these meaningful things, the people felt the old courthouse was really theirs. Three generations climbed the steps and trod the hardwood floors as for 55 years the courthouse served the citizens well in its intended function.

Erected 1991 by Williams County.

Law EnforcementSettlements & SettlersWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1899.

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker have the same inscription.

The county was created in 1891 and Williston was selected as the county seat. The first court met in the Odd Fellows Lodge. The first courthouse was a frame structure built by H E Fields and R E Patch in 1894 at a cost of $1171. The second courthouse was designed by Charles E Bell and John N Kent and built by Lease & Richards of Helena, Montana in 1899 at a cost of $11,456. The third and present courthouse was constructed in 1953 to 1954 at a cost of $715,000.
(Submitted on August 1, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
via US Courthouses, Unknown