Cotulla in La Salle County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Amanda Burks School

Inscription. Amanda (Nite) Burks (1841-1931) and her husband William Franklin Burks (d.1877) moved their ranching operation to present-day La Salle County in 1876. After her husband's death, Amanda continued to run the ranch for over fifty years. Like many early residents of the area, Amanda believed in the importance of education. A frame building served the educational needs of Cotulla soon after the town was founded in 1882. A two story brick structure was built in 1909. It was renamed in honor of Amanda Burks shortly before her death in 1931. A new Amanda Burks school was built in 1953.

In the spring of 1871 she joined her husband, William Franklin Burks, to drive a herd of cattle from South Texas to Abilene, Kansas. She is considered the first woman to have gone up the trail with a herd of cattle. She and her husband founded the La Mota Ranch near Cotulla, Texas in 1876 and following her husband’s death continued to trade cattle for another 50 years. She was known as “the Queen of the Old Trail Drivers.”
(Submitted on July 30, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Amanda Burks School and Marker from the street