Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

City Hall and Market House

Inscription. In the early 1880s several railroad lines were built into Laredo from both the United States and Mexico, resulting in major economic boom for the city. Laredo's population tripled in size with the arrival of U.S. and Mexican immigrants, and city leaders began planning for larger municipal offices to replace a smaller facility on the south side of St. Augustine Plaza.

The construction of this City Hall and Market House complex in 1883-84 led to a rapid shift of community activity away from St. Augustine Plaza and toward this site. The city hall housed offices of the mayor and other city officials, city council chambers, and an auditorium. Later public uses of the building included a skating rink, library, and temporary quarters for Laredo High School in 1916-17.

The adjacent Marker House provided indoor retail space to merchants who had previously operated from open-air stalls on the site. By 1930 it was converted into office space and an arena for local athletic events. Although the City Hall and Market House complex has been significantly altered over the years, it remains an important landmark and link to Laredo's late 19th-century development.

lists: Hispanic AmericansIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1930.

The early 1800s brought dynamic change to the city of Laredo. The financially troubled Texas-Mexican Railroad reached Laredo
from Corpus Christi in November of 1881. It was followed in December by the arrival of the International and Great Northern Railroad from San Antonio. At the same time, the Mexican National Railway raced to extend its lines south from Nuevo Laredo and north from Mexico City. In 1881, the Rio Grande and Eagle Pass narrow-gauge built thirty miles of track upriver to the coal mines at Dolores, Minera and Darwin. The population of Laredo quickly grew to three times what it had been less than a decade earlier. (1) Immigrants poured into Laredo from all over the United States and Mexico.
(Submitted on July 31, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the City Hall and Market House Marker from across the street