Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pvt. David Bennes Cantú Barkley

Inscription. Born in Laredo on March 31, 1899, David Bennes Cantú Barkley was the son of Josef Barkley, a career Army man stationed at Fort McIntosh, and Antonia Cantú. After the birth of David's sister Amelia, the family moved to San Antonio in 1904. At the age of 17, he enlisted in the Army under the name of David Barkley. Most World War I military records misspell his name as 'Barkeley'.

On August 22, 1918, David sailed on the S.S. Sobral to France as part of Company A 356th Infantry, 89th Division. On November 9th, the company received a 'must' order to cross the Meuse River near Pouilly, France. David volunteered along with another soldier to swim across and explore the surrounding German territory. Despite resistance, Barkley made it across, crawled 400 yards behind enemy lines, and drew the required maps. On his swim back through enemy fire, Barkley was seized with cramps and drowned. His exhausted scouting partner was able to return with the information they had gathered together. Two days later, the Armistice went into effect.

Private Barkley was commended by General John Pershing and was posthumously awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor. He was then one of only three Texans to have been given the decoration in the war. He also received the Purple Heart with oak leaf cluster, Victory Medal, Croix de Guerre
from France and Croce al Merito di Guerra from Italy. In 1921, his body lay in state at the Alamo, only the second person to have that honor. He is buried under the name David B. Barkley in San Antonio National Cemetery. In 1989, David Barkley's Hispanic heritage was revealed, thus spurring the Army to recognize him as the first Hispanic Medal of Honor recipient.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the campus of Laredo College which was originally the historic Fort McIntosh.

3. The David Barkeley Cantu Memorial Chapel and marker in his name
Public Domain, circa 1918