Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Holding Institute (Laredo Seminary)

Inscription. The Women's Board of Missions of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, and missionaries Annie Williams and Rebecca Toland, established the Laredo Seminary in 1880 as a boarding school for young women. The school opened in 1882 at a site near the Paso de San Jacinto of the Rio Grande, Fort McIntosh, and the International and Great Northern Railroad depot.

In October 1883, Kentucky native Nannie Emory Holding began her missionary work at the seminary. Later as superintendent, she led a marked period of growth for the school, both in terms of physical size and number of students. Laredo Seminary opened its doors to young men in 1885, and by 1888 it included 125 pupils from Mexico and the United States. After Holding's retirement in 1913, Laredo Seminary was renamed the Holding Institute.

The institute suffered severe river flooding in the 1940s and 1950s. After a 1954 flood virtually destroyed the campus, the Holding Institute moved to north Laredo. In 1987, it relocated to its current site at the former city lumber company building. The institute continues to play a role in Laredo's educational system by teaching English in adult education classes.

The history of Laredo Seminary and the Holding Institute stands as a reminder of Women's Mission Work on the United States-Mexico border in the 19th and 20th
centuries, which provided thousands of border youth the opportunity to receive training and education in preparation for adulthood.

2. The view of the Holding Institute (Laredo Seminary) Marker from across the street
 Holding Institute. Texas State Historical Association
Holding Institute, originally known as Laredo Seminary, was founded at Laredo, Texas, in 1880 by the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. Its site, overlooking the Rio Grande south of Fort McIntosh, was donated by Elias Robertson. A. H. Sutherland and Joseph Norwood, both ministers, founded the school for the instruction of Mexican children. In 1883 Nannie Emory Holding of Covington, Kentucky, arrived at the seminary and was its superintendent until her retirement in 1913. During her administration the institute was enlarged to include seven buildings on a campus of twenty-six acres. A fifty-year charter was secured in April 1891. Bachelors degrees in teacher training were conferred before 1913.
(Submitted on August 1, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)