Meyersdale in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Meyersdale

Trail Map and Points of Interest

Salisbury Viaduct

1.5 miles north

Trail users cross Rte. 219, an active railroad, and the Casselman River on the 1,908-foot long Salisbury Viaduct, which is more than 100 feet above the ground at its highest point. Eight workers lost their lives during the original construction in 1911.

Bollman Bridge

1.6 miles south

Originally constructed in 1871 by notable bridge designer Wendell Bollman, this historically significant bridge has been twice relocated. Rescued from demolition in 2006, it now provides trail users safe passage over Scratch Hill Road.

Keystone Viaduct

2.1 miles south

The sweeping, 910-foot long viaduct carries the trail 90 feet above Flaugherty Creek, CSX Railroad, and Glade City Road. Notice the orange concrete deck, tinted to match the rust coming from the aging iron trusses.

Big Savage Tunnel

9.6 miles south

The 3,300 foot tunnel, complete with lighting, was the most costly renovation project of the entire Great Allegheny Passage. The tunnel is the longest structure along the trail from Pittsburgh to Washington DC. The vista from the south end of the
tunnel is spectacular.

(Sidebar):

The Great Allegheny Passage is part of a trail system that connects Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania to Washington, DC. Conceived in 1975, the 150-mile-long Passage connects to the C&O Canal Towpath in Cumberland, Maryland. Together, they make up a significant segment of the Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail, a component of the National Trail System.

Erected by Great Allegheny Passage.

View is looking northwest along the Great Allegheny Passage trail.

Regarding Meyersdale. Marker includes a diagram showing the Elevation changes along the Great Allegheny Passage and C&O Towpath.